The Greenbriar Association's


Activities, Committees, & Clubs

Note: Any changes will be posted on our website's notification page as well as  broadcast on The Communicator, Channel 97.


Residents may use the facilities at their leisure except when a designated activity is being held.

​​​​​​​​​​
AQUACISE
 
 

Mondays & Wednesdays, 2:00 pm (June–August)   
Chairperson: Carol Fortenberry
(732) 915-7934

 

BINGO

Tuesday, 6:30 pm

Auditorium
Chairperson: Bob Gannon
(908) 783-3560


BRAIN GAMES

2nd & 4th Wednesday, 2:00 pm

Auditorium
Chairperson: Holly Williams
(732) 915-6928


BRIAR PATCH COMMUNITY GARDEN

Chairperson: Sue Sherman
(732) 458-3816


BOCCE CLUB​
President: Pat Rodriguez
(732) 458-5796

 

BOOK DISCUSSION GROUP
 

2nd Wednesday of each month, 7:00 pm
Chairperson: Carolyn Rubino
(732) 836-1910


BOWLING LEAGUES


      Wednesday Bowling League, 11:30
      Chairpersons: Rose Infante
      (732) 785-9635

      Thursday Bowling League, 11:45
      Chairperson: Joe Casares
      (732)  840-8961

      Friday Mixed Bowling League, 9:30
      Chairperson: Barbara McGuigan
      (732) 785-5876

 
BRIDGE CLINIC   

Wednesday, 9:00 am

Card Room
Chairperson:  Carolyn Rubino
(732) 836-1910

 
CHAIR YOGA

Wednesday, 8:15

Auditorium
Chairperson: Fran Bonassisa
(732) 785-2772


TECHNOLOGY GROUP

3rd Thursday 1:30 pm

Front Auditorium
Chairperson: Richard Saviello
(732) 202-9253



CONVERSATION GROUP
2nd Sunday of the month 1:00 pm

Clubhouse, Trustee Room

Chairperson: Carmela Schiessl

(732) 202-0919
 

DUPLICATE BRIDGE

Thursday, 12:30 pm

Card Room

 
EXERCISE CLASS 

Every Tuesday & Friday 8:30 am

Auditorium
Paid Instructor:   Kathleen Botticelli
(732) 458-2041



GOLDEN TONES 

Friday, 1:00 pm

Auditorium
Joan Rodie
(732) 836-1373

 
GOLF CLUB

2nd Tuesday of the Month, 10:00 am
President:  Bruce Tipling
(732) 763-7426

 
GREENBRIAR ENTERTAINMENT COMMITTEE
Chairperson: Pat McClendon
(732) 664-9174


GREENBRIAR TELEVISION
Chairperson:  Arthur Cullen
(732) 840-3480


GREENBRIAR TIMES

Editor:  Carolyn Rubino
(732) 836-1910


KIWANIS CLUB   

Chairperson: Marie Dibblee

Every Thursday, 9:30 am

Auditorium


LADIES' GOLF CLUB

Tuesday, 9:30 am & Thursday, 8:00 am

Front Auditorium
President:  Barbara Bayer
(732) 746-3892
 

LIBRARY GROUP

Thursday, 11:00 am
Contact:   Arlene Carroll
(631) 747-4906
 

LINE DANCING

Wednesday 6:30 pm

Friday 7pm

Auditorium

MAH-JONGG

Monday - Tuesday - Wednesday - Friday

1:00pm - Card Room

MUSIC AND THE ARTS

4th Wednesday of the month, 1:00 pm

Front Auditorium
Chairperson:   Neil Moran
(732) 785-5527


OIL PAINTING 

Monday, 9:00 am (September–May) 

Auditorium  
Chairperson:  Rochella Fayard
(732) 458-3784


PICKLE-BALL

Monday 3:00 pm & Friday 10:00 am

Main Pickle-Ball Court
Chairperson:  Joe Bayer
(732) 746-3892
The main Pickle-ball court is located at the clubhouse, outside the auditorium. A second pickle-ball court is located by the lake, off Whitman St.


PING PONG

Friday, 2:00 pm

Billard Room



POT LUCK DINNERS 

4th Sunday of the month, 5:00 pm

Auditorium
Chairperson: Jean Crone
(732) 836-1668


PRAYER MEETING

Monday 6:00 pm

Library  
President: 
Theresa Casares
(732) 840-8961

 
SHUFFLEBOARD CLUB

Chairperson: Alice Quinn & Gloria Koller 

Monday, 6:00 pm (May-September)

 
SOCIAL BRIDGE CLUB   

Monday, 6:30 pm

Card Room


SOCIAL CLUB

Tuesday, 1:00

Auditorium

 

STRENGTH TRAINING

Tuesday & Friday

10:00 am 

Middle Auditorium


TAI CHI CLASS 

September–June   Mondays 11:00 am

Auditorium
Chairperson:  Sue Barrett
(732) 458-4256
 

TRAVEL CLUB

1st Thursday of the month

Front Auditorium 11:00 AM
 

WELCOME COMMITTEE
Chairperson: Pat Rodriguez
(732) 458-5796


YOGA GROUPS 


      Beginners Yoga    
      Saturday, 9:00 am
      Chairperson: Barbara Swingle
      (732) 840-1481

      Chair Yoga 
      Wednesday, 8:15
      Chairperson:   Nancy Carley
      (732) 458-0383

      
ZUMBA   

Wednesday, 10:00 am

Auditorium